Independent cost guide. Not affiliated with the DVSA, DVLA, RAC, AA, or RoSPA. Public-source figures only. See references Cost per pass.
DrivingLessonsCost.com

Driving Lessons Cost Liverpool 2026: £35-40/hr

Last verified: October 2026

What a one-hour lesson costs in North West, from the prices the Office for National Statistics collects every month for the inflation basket. ONS does not split its figures by city, so this is the regional picture.

£35-40/hr
Middle half of hourly quotes
ONS, North West, March to August 2026
£39
Median one-hour lesson
below the UK median of £40
6
DVSA test centres in or near Liverpool
Merseyside and the Wirral

Liverpool hourly lesson rate

Of the one-hour lesson prices ONS recorded in North West from March to August 2026, half fell between £35 and £40, and the median was £39, below the UK median of £40. That is 156 price quotes, collected from real driving schools and instructors (item 440105, driving lesson 1 hour). The RAC separately describes a good price as roughly £35-50 an hour nationally (RAC Drive).

One-hour lesson prices, ONS quotes, March to August 2026
AreaLower quarterMedianUpper quarter
North West£35£39£40
United Kingdom£37£40£44

Source: ONS, consumer price inflation item indices and price quotes, monthly CSVs for March to August 2026, valid quotes only, unweighted quartiles. Instructors set their own prices, so a quote outside this range is not unusual. ONS does not distinguish manual from automatic; see manual vs automatic.

Liverpool DVSA test centres

You can book any centre with a free slot, wherever you take lessons. Every centre marks to the same standard; pass rates differ with routes, traffic and which candidates book where. National pass rate April 2025 to March 2026: 50.0%.

Practical car tests, April 2025 to March 2026
CentreTestsPass rate
Speke (Liverpool)8,15940.5%
Norris Green (Liverpool)13,47237.8%
St Helens (Liverpool)14,17440.9%
Southport (Liverpool)7,94956.5%
Upton10,77252.6%
Widnes6,84642.7%

Source: DVSA table DRT122A, car driving test data by test centre.

What a full course costs at North West prices

Our model, with every input shown: the RAC puts the average learner at around 45 hours of lessons plus 22 hours of private practice (RAC Drive).

Model: first-time pass at the regional median
ItemWorkingCost
Lessons45 x £39£1,755
Statutory fees£34 + £23 + £62£119
Total£1,874

Fees: £34 provisional licence online (DVLA), £23 theory test and £62 weekday practical (DVSA). A failed practical adds the fee again plus any extra lessons. See cost per pass.

Learning to drive in Liverpool

The two Liverpool city centres, Speke and Norris Green, both passed fewer than 41% of candidates in 2025-26, well below the 50.0% national rate. Southport and Upton on the Wirral passed more than half. Every DVSA centre marks to the same standard, and you may book any centre with a slot.

Cheapest play in Liverpool. Private practice is the biggest lever: each hour with a qualifying supervisor replaces a paid hour, so 22 hours at the North West median of £39 is worth about £858, less the cost of learner insurance. Book a weekday practical (£62, against £75 at evenings and weekends) and compare a few instructors before committing.

Liverpool driving lessons FAQ

How much do driving lessons cost in Liverpool?

No one publishes a Liverpool-only rate. The Office for National Statistics collects lesson prices every month by region: in North West, half of its one-hour quotes for March to August 2026 fell between £35 and £40, with a median of £39 (UK median £40). The RAC describes a good price as roughly £35-50 an hour.

Where do Liverpool learners take their practical test?

DVSA's pass-rate table for April 2025 to March 2026 lists these centres in or near Liverpool: Speke (Liverpool) (40.5%), Norris Green (Liverpool) (37.8%), St Helens (Liverpool) (40.9%), Southport (Liverpool) (56.5%), Upton (52.6%), Widnes (42.7%). The national rate was 50.0%. You can book any centre with a free slot.

How much does it cost to learn to drive in Liverpool in total?

On our model, 45 hours of lessons at the North West median of £39 is £1,755, and the statutory fees for a first-time pass in Great Britain (£34 provisional licence online, £23 theory, £62 weekday practical) add £119, for about £1,874. The 45-hour figure is the RAC's average; you may need more or fewer hours, and every failed practical adds its fee again.

Nearby UK cities

Manchester £35-40

What to read next

Disclaimer. This is an independent cost guide. We are not a driving school, an approved driving instructor, or affiliated with the DVSA, DVLA, RAC, AA, or RoSPA. Fees and figures are drawn from public sources published by those organisations and may change. Each page shows the date we last verified the data. Always check the official source before making a booking.

Didn't find your answer?

Ask us. A real person reads every question and we answer the ones we can, with sources. If your question would help other readers, we may publish an anonymised version, with your permission. General reference only.

Ask a question[email protected]

Updated 2026-06-11